getting-hired 8 min read Updated October 10, 2026

How Many Remote Jobs Can You Apply to From Your Country? (October 2026 Data)

Measured, not guessed: on October 10, 2026, we counted how many of the 119,649 remote listings on Himalayas were open to applicants in India, Nigeria, the Philippines, Pakistan, Egypt, Kenya and 18 other countries — and how many of those were 'worldwide' listings versus jobs that name your country.

Updated October 10, 2026 • Verified current for 2026

On October 10, 2026, RoamJobs counted the 119,649 remote listings on Himalayas by who is allowed to apply. 69,005 (57.7%) were open to applicants in the United States. For India the figure was 7,529 (6.3%), for the Philippines 6,810 (5.7%), for Pakistan 3,791 (3.2%), for Egypt 3,569 (3.0%), for Nigeria 3,331 (2.8%) and for Kenya 3,284 (2.7%). Only 3,015 listings (2.5%) were open to any country, and for most of Africa and South Asia outside India those worldwide listings make up 80% or more of everything you can apply to.

Key Facts
Listings counted
119,649
Every remote listing on Himalayas, October 10, 2026
Open to any country
3,015 (2.5%)
No country restriction recorded by the board
Open to US applicants
69,005 (57.7%)
Includes the worldwide listings
Open to India / Philippines
7,529 / 6,810
More than half name the country explicitly
Open to Nigeria / Kenya / Ghana
3,331 / 3,284 / 3,226
About 9 in 10 are worldwide listings

Why we counted this

Most people who read RoamJobs are not asking “what are the best remote job boards?” They are asking a harder question: “Will they even let me apply from here?” Job boards rarely answer it. A board can advertise 100,000 remote jobs and still have only a few thousand that a person in Lagos, Karachi or Nairobi is allowed to apply for.

So instead of repeating the headline totals, we counted the jobs you can actually apply to, country by country, on a board that records location restrictions in a structured way. The numbers below are a dated snapshot. We’ll re-run the same count and update this page instead of editing numbers by hand.

The count, country by country

“Eligible” counts every listing open to applicants in that country, including the 3,015 listings open to any country. “Names your country” counts only listings that list that country as an allowed location. The last column shows how much of your pool is the shared worldwide pool.

CountryEligible listingsShare of all 119,649Names your countryWorldwide share of your pool
United States69,00557.7%67,6204%
Canada9,3167.8%6,16432%
United Kingdom9,2777.8%6,23432%
Germany8,1816.8%5,20537%
India7,5296.3%4,55640%
Philippines6,8105.7%3,70844%
Brazil6,0265.0%3,06250%
Mexico5,7534.8%2,71752%
Poland5,1744.3%2,22658%
Colombia4,8904.1%1,86662%
South Africa4,8194.0%1,86763%
Argentina4,5493.8%1,61366%
Ukraine3,9963.3%1,01275%
Pakistan3,7913.2%76280%
Egypt3,5693.0%58884%
Indonesia3,5052.9%54986%
Vietnam3,3712.8%41089%
Nigeria3,3312.8%36191%
Turkey3,3212.8%36091%
Kenya3,2842.7%31492%
Morocco3,2782.7%30492%
Sri Lanka3,2322.7%23293%
Ghana3,2262.7%18993%
Bangladesh3,1192.6%11497%

Source: Himalayas Jobs API search counts, fetched October 10, 2026 (UTC). Data from Himalayas. The board’s search counts can differ from each other by around 1% because its index updates while a count runs.

What the numbers mean for you

1. There are two kinds of countries, and they need different strategies.

In India, the Philippines, Brazil and Mexico, more than half of the jobs you can apply to name your country. Employers hire there on purpose, usually through a local entity or an employer-of-record (EOR) provider. Searching by country works, and the country-named jobs are often better set up to pay you properly.

In Nigeria, Kenya, Ghana, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Vietnam and Egypt, 84% to 97% of your pool is the shared worldwide pool. Very few employers name these countries. Searching by country finds a few hundred jobs at most. Filtering for “worldwide” or “anywhere” finds almost everything you’re allowed to apply to, and you’ll be competing with applicants from every other country for it.

2. “Remote” usually means “remote within one country.” More than half of the listings were open to US applicants, and in a separate sample of the 10,000 newest Himalayas listings (published October 8–10, 2026), 52.1% were open to US applicants only. A “remote” label tells you where you can sit, not who can apply.

3. The worldwide pool is small, so speed and fit matter. 3,015 listings across a whole board is not much once you narrow it to your role and level. Set up alerts for worldwide listings in your field and apply early.

  • On Himalayas, set the country filter to your country. That shows the eligible pool from the table above, including worldwide listings.
  • On boards without a country filter, search for “worldwide”, “anywhere” or your region (for example “EMEA” or “APAC”), then read the location line of each listing before you apply. Regional labels are not consistent between employers. “EMEA” sometimes means Europe only.
  • Read past the location line. A listing open to your country can still exclude you later because of payroll, tax or sanctions rules. Ask early how contractors in your country are paid. Our guide to remote jobs that pay in USD covers the payment side.
  • Treat “worldwide, no experience, high pay” with suspicion, especially off the big boards. That combination is the most common pattern in remote-job scams aimed at applicants outside the US. Never pay to start a job. See how to spot remote job scams.

For which boards tag eligibility most reliably, see our guide to job boards for international applicants. For how the worldwide pool breaks down by role, see how many remote jobs are open worldwide.

Method and limitations

  • One board, not the whole market. Himalayas is a large remote-only board with structured location fields, which is why we can count it. Other boards, LinkedIn and company career pages will have different mixes. We treat this as a measured lower-bound picture of one large board, not a census of all remote work.
  • The board’s labels, not ours. A listing is “open to any country” when Himalayas records no country restriction. We did not read each listing to second-guess it, and some employers fill the field in carelessly.
  • A snapshot. Counts are from October 10, 2026 (UTC). Listings change daily, so treat the exact figures as a dated reading and the patterns as the useful part.
  • Countries not shown were not counted in this run; we focused on the countries our readers apply from, plus four large markets for comparison.
  • What we publish. Aggregate counts only. We don’t copy or republish listings.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many remote jobs can I apply to from Nigeria?

On October 10, 2026, 3,331 of the 119,649 remote listings on Himalayas (2.8%) were open to applicants in Nigeria. Only 361 of those named Nigeria as an eligible country; the rest were listings open to any country. In practice, a job seeker in Nigeria is mostly competing for the same small worldwide pool as everyone else, so filtering for 'worldwide' or 'anywhere' listings matters more than searching by country.

How many remote jobs can I apply to from India?

On October 10, 2026, 7,529 of the 119,649 remote listings on Himalayas (6.3%) were open to applicants in India — the most of any country we measured outside the US, Canada, the UK and Germany. 4,556 of them named India explicitly, which means many employers hire in India on purpose, usually through a local entity or an employer-of-record provider.

Which countries can apply to the most remote jobs?

In our October 10, 2026 count of Himalayas listings, the United States was far ahead (69,005 eligible listings, 57.7% of the board), followed by Canada (9,316), the United Kingdom (9,277), Germany (8,181), India (7,529), the Philippines (6,810), Brazil (6,026) and Mexico (5,753). Most of Africa and South Asia outside India sat between 3,100 and 3,800, close to the 3,015 listings open to any country.

What does 'worldwide' or 'anywhere' mean on a remote job listing?

It means the board recorded no country restriction for that listing. It does not guarantee the employer can pay you in your country, or that time-zone, tax or sanctions rules won't exclude you later in the process. Read the full listing and ask how contractors in your country are paid before you invest time in a long application.

Where does this data come from?

From the public Himalayas Jobs API (himalayas.app/jobs/api). For each country we read the total count the board's own search returns for listings open to that country, with and without listings that have no country restriction. We publish only aggregate counts, dated, and we re-run the count rather than editing numbers by hand.

Last updated:

Continue Reading

Live intake · refreshed every 12 hours

Live remote openings

Sourced from publisher feeds, not direct employer postings. Links route through /go/ with the same anti-fraud checks as our curated boards.